NY 813215

August 07, l995

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 813215

Ms. Julie L. Willard
Attorney-in-Fact
Allyn International Services, Inc. (AISI)
P. O. Box 60577
Fort Myers, Florida 33906-6577

RE: The tariff classification of an ice cream scoop from Italy

Dear Ms. Willard:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tupperware, U.S. Inc.

The item to be imported is an ice cream scoop measuring approximately 8-1/2 inches in length. It is a non-mechanical zinc alloy ice cream scoop with a plastic covered handle. A sample of the ice cream scoop was submitted, and we are returning it to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ice cream scoop will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware... other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport